Privacy policy

Last updated: 8 April 2009

This privacy policy applies to only and not to any other Web sites to which this site may link. I encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from mine.

How I Collect and Use Information
I recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. If information is being gathered about you, I believe you have a right to know. Here is information on what types of personal information I receive and collect when you visit, and how I safeguard your information.

Personally Identifiable Information
I do not collect information on my site visitors such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, or email addresses — unless you voluntarily provide that information. I keep all personal information you provide, no matter how or why you provide it (for example, using a contact form to communicate with me) completely confidential, and use it only for the purpose that you intended. I don’t share your personal information with any other organizations or individuals. I will never sell, barter, or rent your personal information to anyone.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
Like most other Web sites, collects and uses non-identifying and aggregate information to enhance the service of the Web site. This information include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as AOL or Verizon), the browser you used to visit my site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited the site, and which pages you visited throughout my site. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. Again, this information does not include any personal information about you or allow anyone to identify you individually.

Cookies and Web Beacons
I may use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit the site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some features, such as a forum.

I also use third party advertisements on to support the site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on this site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing Boston real estate ads to someone in Boston, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites). Such tracking is done directly by third-party advertisers through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with this site as well as other Web sites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Special Note About Google Advertising
Any advertisements served by Google, Inc., and affiliated companies may be controlled using cookies. These cookies allow Google to display ads based on your visits to this site and other sites that use Google advertising services. Learn how to opt out of Google's cookie usage. As mentioned above, any tracking done by Google through cookies and other mechanisms is subject to Google's own privacy policies.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
This Web site is not directed at children. I do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If I learn that I have personal information about a child under the age of 13, I will delete that information.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information
I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through and would like that information deleted from my records, or would like to update or correct that information, please contact me.

Changes to This Policy
I reserve the right to change this policy at any time. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Agreeing to Terms
If you do not agree to the privacy policy as posted here, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Governing Law
This privacy policy and the use of this Web site are governed by Massachusetts law. If a dispute arises under this policy we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the following location: Boston, Massachusetts. Any costs and fees other than attorney fees associated with the mediation will be shared equally by each of us.

If we are unable to arrive at a mutually satisfactory resolution through mediation, we agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration at the following location: Boston, Massachusetts, under the rules of the American Arbitration Association. Judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitration may be entered in any court with jurisdiction to do so.

Contact Information
You can reach me by contacting me here, or writing to:

Public Domain Sherpa
3 Taunton Street
Somerville, MA 02143